Including attached wall flanking drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Entry Name: Including attached wall flanking drive

Location: Midway along the street at the eastern side of the northern entrance to the drive to Plas Machynlleth.

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

Built with No 62 as a lodge by the Londonderry family in mid Cl9 probably contemporary with the rebuilding of the Plas in l853.

Exterior

Tudorbethan style; 2-storey with coursed rubble elevations and slate roof; stone chimney stacks. Lozenge and diamond panelled glazed windows with stone mullions. The 2-window front includes advanced bay to right with gable and cross roof; stone parapet and broad stepped kneelers. Shallow projection to centre, crenellated to top with cornice; 2-light window with returned label over splayed bay. Similar lst floor window to left over modern boarded door with similar label.
Broader elevation to right flanking drive entry. This has an advanced and gabled section, itself with a shallow advanced bay splayed out to ground floor in the same manner as that on the front. Both the gabled and the window projections have stepped kneelers, the former rising to the chimney stack with chamfered edges (brick to top). This has a pilaster that leads down into the narrow projection with figurehead corbel base. The full width of the gabled section has plinth. 2 narrow windows to lst floor contained under deep Tudor label; crenellated parapet to bay window below. Roughcast rear.

Rubble wall continues to S bordering the drive and the garden for approximately 35 metres. At the northern end it contains a 4-centred arch doorway with deep Tudor label. Advanced section to right containing a blocked 3-light window formerly to a gardener's cottage.

Group value with No 62, the gates and gate piers and listed items opposite.