Memorial Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: Memorial Fountain

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: On the N side of the main road in the centre of Llangurig, to the E of the church. Flanked by low rubble walls retaining the village green.

Community: Llangurig

Llangurig

History

Erected in 1898 by Mrs Lloyd-Verney as a memorial to her husband. Possibly designed by W A S Benson of London, one of the leading figures of the Arts & Crafts movement, principally known for his decorative metalwork to which craft he turned under the inspiration of William Morris. This attribution is made on account of the Arts and Crafts quality of the design, in particular the metalwork, together with the fact that Benson is known to have been employed in the area by the Lloyd-Verney family both to build the neighbouring pair of houses, Penybont and Glanyrafon, and to work on their own house, Clochfaen. This fountain is part of their development of Llangurig in the manner of an estate village. Recently restored.

Exterior

Constructed of rock-faced stone under a half-hipped slate roof with very wide boarded eaves. The fountain is set back within a horseshoe-shaped arch with keystone. It takes the form of a green-stone bowl which is carefully rounded and delicately ornamented with floral detail; the original tap is missing, with modern replacement to R. Either side of the fountain are bronze plaques with the monogram G & MLV and their coat of arms; both are set below green-stone hoodmoulds. Central freestone panel above fountain bowl with inscription: 'Colonel George Hope Lloyd-Verney gave the first water supply in 1888 to the village of Llangurig. - He sendeth the springs into the rivers which run among the hills. Pslm CIX ver 10. - The supply has been completed and extended by Mrs Lloyd-Verney in 1898 as a memorial of her husband's work.' Pink granite trough to base with keystones over twin segmental arches out through which the water drains. Cobbled paving reset to front. To rear, recess between continuous buttresses, the recess with corner seats and small boarded hatch to centre.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an unusually well-designed fountain in Arts & Crafts style, which is an important feature in the centre of Llangurig. Group value with surrounding structures in the village.