Terfyn Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cwm, Denbighshire

Community: Cwm

Locality: Cwm, Dyserth

Traditional County: Flintshire

Cwm

History

A sub-mediaeval house, to which a taller wing has been added, the latter incorporating the date 1577 on a ground-storey chimney.

Exterior

An L shaped house the earlier east/west (south-east/north-west) range of which is of two low storeys or 1½ storeys. To this a north wing of two storeys has been added. Stonework, rendered and painted white. Slate roofs. The main range has a very massive stone end chimney to the west with large offsets. The earlier range has one window to the north and two windows and a door to the south plus a small dormer window.

The north wing has three chimneys: an end chimney at north, a chimney near the junction with the lower range, and a stone lateral chimney to the east side. (This lateral chimney is the one identified in the interior description as being dated 1577.) Two-window west elevation and door behind modern porch. The east elevation, including the gable end of the earlier range, is irregular with three windows above and two below.

Windows throughout replaced, generally recently; but at the south and east sides there are three horizontally sliding sash windows probably of the C19.

Interior

Interior not inspected at time of resurvey. Said in 1962 to have deep window reveals with heavy wood lintels. Altered stairs (modern). Stopped bevelled joists and bevelled beams. Ground floor stone mantel with date on corbels 1577. Arch-braced roof truss to centre of the north wing. The earlier main range is said to have a through passage with studded partitions, door to hall, and twin doors to pantries, one with obtuse angled head remaining. First floor - stone mantel with original hearth stone and corbels (opening filled in). Ground floor hall fireplace with heavy beam.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine sub-mediaeval farmhouse with a substantial chimney and a large C16 wing, notwithstanding loss of detail.