Dee Bank, Pen-y-Bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Corwen

History

Built c1830, a villa sited to command the view over the valleys of the Rivers Alwen and Dee. Extended c1890.

Exterior

Render over rubble, with slate roofs with gable end stacks. 2 storeyed, a 2-unit plan with central entrance and stair hall, extended by a single bay to the E, and facing away from the road. Principal elevation therefore faces N: central 8-panelled door with simple small-paned overlight, flanked by 2 canted bay windows each with small-paned sashes and beaded cornice. These may have been added in the later C19. Upper windows are 16-pane sashes. Extension to the E has a single casement window on each floor (of 2 and 3 lights). Rear elevation also has central doorway, with 2-light casement windows flanking and above it, the right hand window with lattice glazing.

Interior

The house retains its original layout with 2 principal rooms on each floor facing N, and 2 small service rooms to the rear (one with secondary staircase probably inserted in the late C19). Plain spindle balusters, swept rail and moulded newel to staircase, and some original cast iron rectangular hob-grate fireplaces.

A fine example of a simple early C19 villa of a type unusual in Corwen.