Two chest tombs on S side of the Church of St Cynwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol), Bridgend

Community: Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol)

Community: Llangynwyd Middle

Locality: Llangynwyd

Llangynwyd

History

One chest tomb and one railed enclosure with a chest tomb and ledger slab, erected in the early C19.

Exterior

Stone built chest tombs set approximately end to end, from the W, (a) A fine sandstone chest with raised corner blocks, the inset side panels inscribed, and the end stones having oval panels. Chamfered top ledger slab. To Rachel Powell of Gilfach, d.1839, aged 1 year; others added. (b) Limestone chest with panelled end pilasters, raised side panels with inward radiused corners and flowers, moulded ledger and base, to Elizabeth Jenkin of Gelly, d.1809 and husband d. 1832. The chest is enclosed within cast iron railings with fleur-headed terminals set on a stone plinth, and with another simpler narrow grave slab carrying the date 1701.

Included as handsome early C19 churchyard monuments, of group value with the church of St Cynwyd.