Group of nine memorials on the W side of the path to the S porch, Church of St Cynwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol), Bridgend

Entry Name: Group of nine memorials on the W side of the path to the S porch, Church of St Cynwyd

Location: The group comprises 5 chest tombs, 3 ledger slabs and 1 headstone, set immediately S of the Hopkin and Jenkins railed group, approximately 23m S of the S porch door.

County: Bridgend

Town: Llangynwyd Middle

Community: Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol)

Community: Llangynwyd Middle

Locality: Llangynwyd

Llangynwyd

Group of churchyard monuments of the early to mid C19.

Exterior

The tombs are arranged in rows, end to end, and, described from the W, comprise:- North Row: (a) Chest tomb with wide corner baluters and deep capstone with rounded edges, to Griffith Thomas of Cwmdu-isaf, Bettws, d.1835, and wife. (b) Narrow chest tomb with fielded end pilasters, rounded-edged capstone inscribed on top to Margaret Jenkins, d.1800, others added, and inscribed on side to Morgan Jenkins of Pentref-isaf, Margam, d.1860; (c) Laid headstone to Margaret Davies of Maesteg, d.1837. Second Row: (d) Chest tomb with wide corner balusters, deep capstone with rounded edges, to Jenkin Williams of Bettws, d.1811, Thomas Jones of Gellilenor Farm, d.1876, added to the side. (e) Chest with corner balusters and chamfered base, hipped top, to Margaret Rees of Dyffryn Llynvi Fan, d.1897, Gwilym Thomas Rees added to top, d.1893 on military service. Third Row: (f) Low chest tomb of ashlar, deep ledger slab with rounded edges, inscribed to Margaret William of Ceven-y-fan, Glyncorrwg, d.1817; (g) Headstone with a shaped half-rounded top carved with a simple cone and leaves, to William Thomas, child, d.1837, with two later children. E of last, two ledger slabs side by side, (h) Anne William, d.1812, and (i) Gwenllian Lewis, d.181(?) and son, died 1838.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine group of monuments in this richly furnished graveyard, and representative of churchyard tombs of the early-mid C19.