War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen), Caerphilly

Entry Name: War Memorial

Location: In a prominent location fronting the S side of the road, in the garden of the community council offices.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Caerphilly

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen)

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Locality: Bedwas

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Caerphilly

History

War memorial commemorating those who fell in the Great War (1914-18), with an addition to those who died in World War II (1939-45). The terracotta offices of Bedwas and Machen Urban District Council, located behind the memorial, were constructed in 1914.

Exterior

Tapering marble monolith of rectangular section. Polished front face, with rough sides and rear. Corbelled cap stone. Positioned on a 3-tier base, in front of which is an added memorial in the form of an open book.

At the top of the front face of the pillar is an inscription reading 'Erected / in the proud memory of the men of / Bedwas & Trethomas / who gave their lives in the Great War / 1914'. At the 4 corners of this inscription are small square recesses, each bearing a circle and an entwined cross in relief. Two incised vertical lines incorporate the inner sides of the recesses. Below is the list of men who fell. The book commemorates those who fell in WWII, those from Bedwas on the L page, and those from Trethomas on the R.

Listed as a war memorial of historic interest, prominently sited in front of the council offices.