The White Hart Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen), Caerphilly

Locality: Bedwas

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Caerphilly

Dated 1914. Arts and Crafts style with late Gothic door surrounds.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay inn, with additional bay to N, possibly accommodation for publican. Constructed of rough snecked stone with larger quoins, under a slate roof, hipped to L. Large rear wing with hipped end, the N side built of brick. Two truncated brick stacks, a ridge stack to R of centre and a large external stack to S end. The latter is within a canted bay at ground floor level.

Timber-framed gablets to outer bays of inn. The upper window to the R is a half-dormer, its frame slightly raised and supported on corbels, whilst brackets support the eaves of the gablet. The lower storey windows have chamfered stone sills, and slate-hung lintels with drip moulds above. Small circular bosses where slates are fixed. Large multi-pane wooden windows, 4-light with a transom to the R, and 3-light to L with transom to lower storey only. Central front entrance within ornate doorcase of pale stone, with mouldings and chamfers to jambs, and high shouldered hoodmould. Planked double doors with strap hinges under a segmental head. The hoodmould bears a hart in relief standing on a festoon. Below is the date 1914 in Roman script in relief. Above doorway at 1st floor level are 2 narrow 6-pane windows.

The N bay contains a second doorway, also within a heavy doorcase which includes flanking windows. Planked double doors with strap hinges under square head. High stepped hoodmould which also bears a hart standing on a festoon with the date below, all in relief. The small flanking 6-pane windows have stone sills and slate-hung lintels as to the L. Narrow 6-pane windows to L and 3-light window to R at 1st floor level.

A boundary wall runs from the SE angle of the inn and includes a large dressed doorway with a segmental head.

Interior

Small canted vestibule, 1 door leading straight ahead, the other to the L. The bar is to the R and is polygonal and faced in polished oak planking. Above is further panelling with coloured glazing. To the L of the entrance is a seating area with fireplace in canted bay at S end. Its ceiling is supported on curved brackets. The sides of the canted bay have oak wainscot planking, and 3-light windows above with square quarries and coloured glazing. Narrow cast iron fireplace in centre, with bowed oak mantelpiece. Oak shelves fixed to walls at high level on carved brackets. Two further full-width units to rear. Very wide openings between units, the ceilings supported on thick square piers, the lower levels faced in polished oak planking. Similar wainscot planking in other areas. The central unit has a fixed table incorporating 2 square piers, all oak planked. The toilets lead off to the L, and the doors are half-lit with curved glazing bars and coloured glass. Double doors provide exit to rear with similar coloured glazing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantially unaltered inn of 1914, retaining good character, with elements of Arts and Crafts style.