Gate Piers, Gates and Palings at Hafodunos

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Gate Piers, Gates and Palings at Hafodunos

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The gate piers, gates and railings stand beside the lodge next to the main driveway to Hafodunos Hall, S of the minor road leading W from Llangernyw, approximately 1km WSW of the village centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

Hafodunos Hall was built between 1861-66 to the design of Sir George Gilbert Scott, (1811-78) architect, for H R Sandbach, of Liverpool. The gate piers, footway gate and wrought iron palings are probably contemporary.

Scott was amongst the most important Gothic Revival architects and a proponent of the Gothic style in domestic architecture, although he built comparatively few houses. Hafodunos is the only example of his domestic work in Wales.

Exterior

Symmetrical Gothic Revival style estate gateway with four matching sandstone piers, double gates across carriageway flanked by single gate to footpath, and adjoining railings to N. Piers have chamfered bases, monolithic square shafts with shallow setback splayed-top buttress on each face, chamfered arises with broach stops at base, and oversailing pyramidal capstones with zigzag bed moulding, enriched gablets and apex coronet. Cast iron hinge and latch components fixed to piers. Modern steel double gates to carriageway with vertical bars and inset scrollwork. C19 timber gate to N footpath divided into 3 panels with chamfered stiles, rails and muntin, and wrought iron cresting. Upper panel has timber lattice infill with ornamental chamfering; lower two panels infilled with wrought iron scrollwork. Cast iron strap hinges. Three bays of ornate wrought iron paling with scrollwork and fleur-de-lis cresting stepping up to N with stepped sandstone plinth and timber posts.

Reasons for Listing

Included as estate gates of architectural and historic interest at the main entrance to Hafodunos Hall and for group value with the adjacent lodge.