Lychgate of St David's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Llanarthney village

Llanarthney

History

A lychgate possibly contemporary with the major alterations at the church in 1826; the low elliptical shape of the eaves beams and roof soffit suggests the Regency/early Victorian period.

Exterior

Hipped slate roof carried on two rendered and whitened rubble stone piers serving as support walls each side of the gate. Metal hips and ridge cover. The soffit of the roof between the piers is of a low elliptical shape. Monolith gatestones with pyramid tops stand centrally against the piers. Wrought-iron gates of rustic design, with close-set dog-railings below, a middle band of lozenges, and a top crest of curls and lozenge shapes.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 lychgate of vernacular character and for group value with St. David's Church.