Premises to the rear of No 21 High Street (Threads Wool Shop)

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Storeyed house with second-half C19 facade and earlier core. The island block to which this building belongs appears in John Speed's depiction of Denbigh in his county map of 1610 and represents an early encroachment into the market place. The present building is either a replacement of, or, more probably, a remodelling of that shown in this early map.

Exterior

House and shop of two-and-a-half storeys. Of rendered rubble and brick construction with stucco quoins and architraves; shallow-pitched slate roof with simple C19 brick chimney to the R. The ground floor has a C20 shop front of 3 multi-pane shallow bow windows, with small-pane part-glazed modern door to the R; moulded and dentilated cornice below a shallow slated canopy with 3 shaped supporting brackets. Two paired 4-pane Victorian sashes to the first floor with plain shared surrounds. The upper floor has two 4-pane casement windows within round-arched openings with stucco surrounds and expressed keys. These are themselves contained within shallow gabled dormers having simply-moulded bargeboards and shaped wooden finials.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a house with good C19 character and probable earlier origins. The building forms part of a significant contemporary island group, of great interest in the sub-medieval morphology of the town.

Group value with other listed items on Back Row.