Table Tomb in the churchyard of the Church of St Beuno

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwyddelwern, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Table Tomb in the churchyard of the Church of St Beuno

Location: To the south of the chancel of St Beuno's church, near the yew tree, close to the churchyard path; in this section of the graveyard are numerous C18 headstones and also stones of a characteristic loca

Community: Gwyddelwern

Gwyddelwern

History

The first two interments in this tomb are of Jane, wife of Rev. Edward Wynne, d.1730, and the Rev. Edward Wynne, vicar of Gwyddelwern, d.1745. As the inscription lettering for these first interments is in the same hand the date of the tomb is probably 1745. Later inscriptions record burials in this tomb dated 1798, 1837 and 1848.

The lettering style of the upright panels is similar to the earliest lettering on the ledger, so the carvings are taken to be original.

Exterior

A table tomb consisting of an inscribed ledger standing on four upright support slabs. The ledger projects and its edge is hollowed on the underside. Two inscribed lines form a simple framing around the inscription lettering. The support slab each end carries a single panel of carving, and those at each side three panels, each panel also framed by two inscribed lines.

The east end support slab features the hourglass and that at the west end a memento mori with skull and crossbones. At each side the first and third carved panel shows a cherub; the centre panel each side shows the archangel sounding the last trump and calling the dead to rise to Judgement. On the one side where they are visible the mason has carefully carved the archangel's feet and toes.

A fine carved and lettered C18 tomb with the unsophisticated religious imagery of a country mason.