Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Controlled School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Controlled School

Building Class: Education

Location: At the west side of the village of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, in a large playground enclosed at north and east by railings above a stone retaining wall.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

History

Designed as a National School in 1859 by Lloyd-Williams and Underwood of Denbigh, and built at a cost of £966. The school has been considerably enlarged to the south (playground) side.

Exterior

A school built as a schoolroom block to the east and a house to the west, all facing north to the village green of Llanfair. Uncoursed axe-dressed local limestone of light grey colour is used for the walls contrasting with the dark fawn colour of the freestone dressings of the doorways and windows. The roof is of slate with tile ridges and tiny gable finials, and is slightly sprocketted at the eaves. Thin bargeboards, exposed purlin-ends. Two roof ventilators. Two tall lateral chimneys with raking sides to the south, one side now in the valley between the original range and the later additions.

The schoolroom block to the east is nearly symmetrical, with a tall central gable including a Tudor-arched window with label mould, and above that a slit ventilator. This is flanked by wide windows and to the right a two-light casement window. Similar Tudor window in the east-facing end gable. The wide windows have modern frames.

The block to the west shows twin gables to the front, each gable with a three-light casement window above and below, each opening with a relieving arch within the wall masonry. Similar single gable to the rear (south) elevation. To the right side (west elevation) is a door within a small lean-to porch with a small gable dormer window above.

The school has been much increased in size to the south including a tall block at the east end faced and roofed in similar materials and a flat-roofed rear part with brick walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding modern alterations, as a school retaining its C19 Tudor character and for group value with the other listed buildings at the centre of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd.