War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in New Tredegar, Caerphilly

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Right in the centre of New Tredegar town, set on steps in a walled enclosure; a dominant position, backing onto the church of St Dingat and the adjacent Hall and opposite the Tredegar Arms Hotel.

County: Caerphilly

Community: New Tredegar (Tredegar Newydd)

Community: New Tredegar

Built-Up Area: New Tredegar

Rhymney

History

First World War 1914-18 memorial with names added after Second World War, 1939-45. Attributable to L F Roslyn. Similar to one at Maesteg.

Exterior

War Memorial. A red granite pedestal with white marble figures. Pedestal consists of 3 shallow rock-faced steps supporting a polished pier with battered plinth, inscription panel on front and names on 3 sides of the main pier and plinth sections, with tooled plain deep frieze and coping; the sections are separated by rock-faced bands. Two life-size figures: one a standing soldier with gun at the ready, the other hatless, collapsed and clasping his head with one hand.

Listed as a more than usually elaborate Valleys' war memorial.