Tyddyn Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Tyddyn Llan

Location: Off the main road approx 400m NW of the village. Approached by a sweeping driveway with forecourt, and set in large gardens. The front faces S.

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Tyddyn Llan

Llandrillo

History

Said to have originated as a shooting lodge of the Duke of Westminster in the C18. Much enlarged in the C19 when 3 further ranges were added; the building is shown in this form on the 1843 tithe map. The Rev John Wynne, vicar of the parish 1825-70, lived here in the 1870s. A games room was added to the R of the front range c1900. Late C20 additions to L and R.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-window front range of one-and-a-half storeys, constituting the original house. Two parallel ranges added to rear, along with a wing at right angles to E, all of 2 storeys with attics. Constructed of random stone under slate roofs with wide boarded eaves; tall yellow brick stacks. The windows are mainly hornless sashes. The front range has brick end stacks and a central gabled stone porch of finer quality stonework, probably added in the C19. It has a round-arched doorway of stone voussoirs containing a half-glazed panelled door and fanlight. Above the doorway is a 3-over-3-pane sash window, the gable rendered. Flanking the porch are 12-pane sashes with cambered stone heads; gabled half dormers above with 3-over-6-pane sashes. The W gable end of the front range has a 6-pane sash window with stone lintel offset to the L, over a later addition. The E gable end has a similar upper storey window offset to the R.

To the W side, the gable ends of the parallel rear ranges are higher than the gable end of the front range. The central range has a 3-over-6-pane sash over a later addition. The L range has 12-pane sashes to ground and 1st floors. Both gables have a 2-light casement to the attic.

The E wing is flush with the E gable end of the front range. Glazed door with small panes in wider opening, to L end, with 4-pane window to its R. To the R is a large 3-light kitchen window with C20 small-pane glazing under a segmental head of high stone voussoirs; tall 2-light window to R end. Upper storey has 4-over-8-pane sash above kitchen window, with 3-over-6-pane sashes to L and far R. Narrow small-pane window to L of the latter. Wide gabled dormer to attic with 6-pane sash; skylights flanking.

Single-storey games room adjoining R of front range, with full-height canted bay window with flat roof offset to R. Its rear elevation has 4-pane sash windows. A gabled block with terrace was added further R in the late C20. A smaller single-storey block with hipped roof, of similar date, has been added to the L end of the front range; it has double doors flanked by windows. Large late C20 rear extension.

Interior

Inside the porch is an arched doorway with half-glazed doors and a plain overlight. This leads to a central stair-hall, with panelled doors leading off to L and R. The stairs are to the L-hand side of the passage and curve round towards the top; they have plain wooden balusters and a moulded handrail. Plastered archways to rear of passage leading to further rooms. To the L is the lounge, with front and rear rooms made into one. Moulded plastered ceiling beams with Classical-style panelled decoration, probably C18; the spine beam is supported on Ionic pilasters. Plain marble fireplace in arched alcove to S end. Under the arch is plasterwork, with a circular emblem decorated with an urn and cornucopia. To the R of the fireplace, former windows have been converted to wide flat archways leading into the extension. The bar is to the R of the stair-hall. Similar plastered ceiling beams, supported on scrolled corbels. A flat archway to the E leads to the former games room. It is 3 bay, half-ceiled and boarded, with wainscot panelling.

Listed as a fine gentry house with C18 origins and good early-C19 character.