Gwaunfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Gwaunfa

Location: In an informal terrace on the north side of the main street running through the town, west of the road leading to Parrog.

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

History

No definite dating evidence, but the long low proportions of the house suggest relatively early origins. It is possible that it originated as a single storeyed cottage (there are apparent differences between upper and lower stonework in the front wall) perhaps in the early C19, subsequently raised in height, then the façade remodelled by the addition of bay windows at the end of the C19. Interior arrangement suggests its partial use as a shop at this period.

Exterior

Long low two storeyed, two-unit house. Roughly coursed rubble, limewashed; slate roof with cresting at eaves. Near-central doorway flanked by late C19 canted bay windows with 4-pane sashes. Left-hand bay has decorative cornice. 3 small upper windows (not aligned with the bays), also 4-pane sashes. Outshut at rear, with small 4-pane sashes flanking part-glazed doorway.

Interior

Lobby separated from stair hall by paired part-glazed doors with etched stained glass panels. Main living room (at west) entered from the lobby; eastern room from the inner stair hall. Simple internal detail, with scratch-moulded joists and boarded ceilings. Boarded partitions to first floor. Eastern room to ground floor has probably early C19 cast-iron fireplace with Neo-classical decoration, labelled Dale Company.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a vernacular town house, perhaps amongst the earliest in Newport which retains good traditional character, including consistent later C19 detailing.