Borcombe Farmhouse including front garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Southleigh, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Southleigh

SY 19 SE

SOUTHLEIGH

II

Farmhouse. Circa 1850. Local stone and flint rubble with Beerstone ashlar dressings; stone rubble stacks with original chimneyshafts with Beerstone ashlar quoins and projecting coping; slate roof.

Plan: the farmhouse faces south-east and is built down a gentle hillslope. It has a double depth plan with front and back room either side of the central entrance hall and staircases. The principal rooms are those at the front, the service rooms those to rear. There are gable-end stacks each end; that to right (north-east) is larger and projects from the right end on the same axis as the main house which is two storeys. Restrained Tudor Gothic style.

Exterior: the farmhouse has a not quite symmetrical three-window front of C19 casement with glazing bars under Tudor-style hoodmoulds. The front doorway is a little left of centre and it contains a C19 four-panel door with overlight and hoodmould. The roof is gable-ended. The dairy front has three windows and a doorway similar to those on the main house and all with hoodmoulds. It too is gable-ended and there is a small gabled bellcote on the ridge. There are some round-headed windows with ashlar voussoirs to rear.

Interior: not inspected but is thought to contain original joinery and other detail.

The front garden is enclosed by a stone rubble wall. The front gate piers art square in section with Beerstone ashlar quoins, moulded capitals and ball finials. Borcombe Farmhouse with its contemporary barn (q.v) and Cow House (q.v) form a good farm group in an attractive setting.