Osterley London Regional Transport Station (Including Platforms)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

TQ 17 NW

GREAT WEST ROAD
(North Side)
Osterley LRT Station (including platforms)

London Regional Transport Station.1934. Designed by Stanley Heaps and Charles Holden. Brown brick and concrete. Single storeyed horizontal entrance block with paired central entrances. Semicircular bay window to right return glazed continuously with right hand of front facade. Concrete cornice and blue ceramic frieze with words 'Piccadilly Line, Osterley Station, Piccadilly Line' over the entrance. Square tower recessed to right side crowned by central vertical finial with rectangular light fittings to each face.