60, 62 and 64, Killigrew Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Falmouth

SW 8032 NE FALMOUTH KILLIGREW STREET
(North West side)

GV II

Terrace of 3 houses with later shops. Early-mid C19. Stucco on masonry; asbestos slate roof with hipon the left; brick stacks forward of ridge towards right and far right. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; overall 6-window range with original 6/6-pane hornless sashes, sash on left has horns. Ground floor has 3 late C19shop fronts: symmetrical double front to No.64 (left); doorway left of No.62 and unequal double front with doorway towards left of No.60, all with splayed sidelights, overlights and glazed doors, slender angle mullions, plate-glass windows and end pilasters with consoles rising above moulded entablature with fascia. Rear wall slate-hung; No.64 has original scantle slates and 12-pane sashes; Nos.60 and 62 have asbestos slates.
INTERIOR: No. 64 has early-mid C19 dog-leg staircase with column newels and stick balusters, and moulded wooden chimneypiece on first floor.
Included for group value.