Lychgate W of Church of St Mwrog

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Locality: Llanfwrog

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Probably C17, some of the timbers renewed in the C19.

Exterior

Gabled lychgate, timber-framed on high rubble stone side walls, under a replaced slate roof. The rear gable, facing the church, is original: jowled posts support a cambered tie-beam, slightly arched to soffit, on curved braces; 2 raked struts above tie-beam. Later plain barge boards and wooden finial. The front gable has full-height stone piers adjoining the churchyard boundary walls, supporting an open tie-beam truss with raked struts. These are sawn timbers, probably of C19 date. Plain barge boards, with wooden cross to apex. The stone side walls support 6-light unglazed openings with plain mullions. Two-bay interior with central truss: posts support a cambered tie-beam with raked struts, probably C19. The roof structure has single purlins, beneath which are cusped wind-braces towards each end. Side benches. Attached to the front are late C19 cast iron double gates, with decorative scrollwork and circle motifs, and fleur-de-lis finials.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good timber-framed lychgate retaining its C17 character, the C19 restoration sympathetic, and for group value with the Church of St Mwrog.