Gwernigron Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Gwernigron

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

History

A large C17 farmhouse. Windows of the C18 or C19, the sashes below appear late. C19 or early C20 porch with flat roof. Coherent re-dressing of the front with white-painted render, and with quoins, string course and window surrounds picked out in black.

Exterior

A farmhouse of 2-storeys and 3-windows, in rough white-painted render on stonework, with rusticated quoins, string course and window surrounds picked out in black paint. The roof is of slate with coped gables at each end and massive end chimney stacks, also rendered and white painted. The string course is at the level of the upper sills.

Nine-pane hornless unequal-sash windows above, 12-pane horned sash windows below and modern porch.

Later rear wing in flemish-bond brickwork: 2 windows at raised level. Hipped slate roof, brick chimney.

Interior

Not inspected but said to retain chamfered, wide fireplaces with timber bressummers, somewhat altered. Lozenge paving in hall. Six-panel doors at ground and first floors. Attic with ledged doors, oak floor and purlins. Some purlins at west, modern. Brick barrel-vaulted cellar, east.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved substantial farmhouse of the late C17 with modifications giving it a coherent character in the C19.