Tre-castell Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Tre-castell Farmhouse

Location: 100 m south of Newmarket Road (A5151), about 500 m east of Dyserth Village. On rising ground facing N; farmyard reached by trackway from main road.

Community: Dyserth

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Tre-castell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

There is mention of Trecastell in Edward Llwyd''''''''s Parochialia of c.1699. The present farmhouse, probably of C17 date, was of 2 large units with an entrance between, the front door now converted to a window. In 1839 Trecastell was a farm of the Bishop of St Asaph, tenanted by James Hughes.

Exterior

A rendered stone farmhouse of 4 windows and 2 storeys, with slate roof and tile ridge. The 3 older chimney stacks (L end and 2 mid-chimneys) are paired and linked at cornice level. The R end chimney has a simple stack. Four-pane C19/20 horned sash windows to front elevation, the windows varying in size. Stone enclosed porch to right.

The architrave and cornice mouldings of the original doorway are eroded but remain visible beneath the render.

The rear elevation has large gables to right and centrally, with modern windows in irregularly positioned openings. Small flat-roofed porch centrally, within which is a boarded, counterboarded and nail-studded door.

Interior

Plan originally with inside-cross-passage; large hearth to W; the house later lengthened. Exposed chamfered beams and joists. The large hearth has a timber bressummer, partly cut away. Staircase at rear with heavily moulded string, moulded handrail; balusters believed to be boxed in. There is a bedroom corner fireplace with ovolo-moulded jambs and a simple cyma cornice above; 3 cast-iron bedroom hearths.

Listed as a late vernacular farmhouse which has retained its character.