Farm Range attached to NW.end of Brookside Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

C18? with later C19 stable at north-east end. Two storeys, coursed rubble, stone tile roof, ornamental openwork bargeboards. Yardside has rubble steps up to boarded door at first-floor level, ground-floor door and first-floor glazed window under cambered stone voussoir lintels and later double door under cambered brick arch; gable end door and loft opening under cambered heads. Roadside elevation has four square window openings with shutters. End stable has door under cambered stone voussoir head and small glazed window with timber lintel. Interior of older section has heavy chamfered beams and neatly cut joists.

Group value with the farmhouse.