Part of L-Plan Farm Range 30m NE.of Brookside Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

Five-bay barn/cowhouse: Fronting the farmyard. Mid C18 three-bay barn with central threshing bay, additional narrow bay with rubble end walls at the upper end; sited downslope, the rubble plinth increases in height and the bay at the lower end of the slope is a lofted cowhouse. Square-panel timber-framed walls with some heavy diagonal-bracing running from wall post to cill beam. Weatherboarded skin, slate roof. Tie-beam trusses with two pairs of raking braces, the roof pitch raised with wall spurs and additional principal rafters, the roof is boarded out on the backs of the rafters. Bay partitions have rubble bases, cill beam, central post and long angle braces. Double door entry from yard.

Four-bay barn: running north west/south east from rear of main barn. Late C18, high rubble base walls with ventilation slits, studwork upper walls with diagonal bracing interrupting the vertical studs. Weatherboarded skin, tie-beam trusses with two pairs of raking braces. Opposing doors to threshing bay.

Reasons for Listing

Fine traditional agricultural building which has group value with the farmhouse and other listed buildings in farmyard.