Twyn-gwyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Trevethin, Torfaen

Entry Name: Twyn-gwyn Farm

Location: On the east side of Trevethin to the north of Pontypool Park, approached by the road through American Gardens from Penygarn.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Trevethin (Trefddyn)

Community: Trevethin

Locality: Pontypool Park

Pontypool

History

A probably early C17 house, with another house added in the late C17 or early C18, and with a kitchen wing added in the C18 or C19. The whole now converted into one house.

Exterior

A probably C17 farmhouse, but once two houses and built at different times during the C17. Rendered and whitewashed, presumably over rubble stone and with artificial slate roofs. One and a half storeys with a later kitchen wing projecting south from the left hand end. The main range faces south and is in two sections with a slightly higher roof line to the right. The left hand section appears to be older with eaves projecting on brackets formed from the ends of the floor joists. The ground floor has one three light wood mullioned window, small paned and nineteenth century, but in a presumably original opening. To the right of this is a plank door. Above is a modern gable with a small paned casement with top opening lights. Steeply pitched roof with a rendered stone stack with red brick heightening at left end of ridge. The projecting wing, which may be C18 or C19, has a lower roof line, a door at the front, a window at the rear, a central stack and Welsh slates on the rear slope. The section to the right of the main range is perhaps of the late C17 or early C18. Single cell one and a half storey block with central window with sliding sash and a modern gabled dormer above as before. Steeply pitched roof with rendered stack with red brick heightening to the left end of the ridge. No door as the house is now one. On the rear wall each section has two casement windows on the ground floor, one to the right with a drip mould, and two small ones beneath the eaves in the older section only.

Interior

The interior is difficult to interpret due to modern changes and decoration. The staircase has been altered and the fireplaces are blocked. Principal rafter roofs are partially visible in both sections of the house.

Listed for the special interest of its surviving and distinctive C17 character.