Stable at Cyfnant Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Denbighshire

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial (Llanarmon-yn-Iâl)

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Locality: Cyfnant

Llanferres

History

Stable range, possibly earlier C19, the first building lofted, and 2 small additional stables to right.

Exterior

Stable range, rubble stone and slate or asbestos roofs. Main stable block to left is lofted with one centre square loft opening over wide ledged door flanked by small square window each side. Ground floor slab lintels. Left end wall has 2 vent loops. Outshut rear with door to left. Two added small single storey stables step downhill to right. The first has an asbestos sheet roof and one full-height door to extreme left. The second has a slate roof and 2 full-height doors.

Included as part of a complete upland farm group at Cyfnant Uchaf.