Plas Llanarmon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas Llanarmon

Location: Situated c1.5km west of the village, on the N side of the minor lane that leaves the village W of the church.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial (Llanarmon-yn-Iâl)

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Locality: Llanarmon yn Ial

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

Gentry house of the C17, later farmhouse. In the late C19 tenanted by John Parry (1835-95) whose campaign against collection of tithes from tenants led to his eviction (cf Parry Memorial at Capel Bethel, Rhiw Ial). Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as owned by Wilson Jones of Gelli Gynan, occupied by Thomas Roberts.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roofs. Short main range dominated by crosswings of unequal size, the smaller wing to the right forming a storeyed porch. Stone side wall stack on main S crosswing and large stone square stack towards N end of ridge, at junction with roof of smaller NE crosswing. Two storeys and attic. E front has broad gabled crosswing to left and lower narrower gable projecting to right. Left crosswing gable has C19 timber bargeboards and C20 windows probably replacing late C19 sashes. Attic casement pair, two 6-pane hardwood windows to first floor and to ground floor, the latter larger, with renewed red brick cambered heads. S side of crosswing has external chimneybreast to right, then large C20 stair-light with brick head. One window each floor to left. Recessed centre of E front has large C20 hardwood casement pair to first floor under eaves and similar large window below. Projecting right gable has moulded stone coping with kneelers. Pair of large C20 4-pane sashes to first floor, small C20 4-pane sash to ground floor left and part-glazed door to right. Door has stone voussoirs to cambered head. N side is windowless and continuous with N end of main range, which has C19 overhanging eaves and first floor C20 casement pair. Ridge line of this gable back to chimney is slighlty lower than ridge S of chimney.

Interior

South crosswing said to have an important C17 decorated plaster ceiling in panels with vine trail and floral trail motifs, in centre a human figure with flowers. One plastered beam. To W, in crosswing, is stair hall with oak dog-leg stair. Turned balusters and square newels. Centre room has one heavy beam and deep fireplace to right.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite exterior remodelling as an important C17 gentry house retaining significant elements of its original form (an unusual layout), and said also to retain the high quality decorative plasterwork and original staircase.