Hill Haye Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaldon, Devon

SHALDON
SX9271 HIGHER RINGMORE ROAD, Ringrnore 25-1/8/6 (West side)
29/07/83 Hill Haye Cottage . (Formerly Listed as: TEIGNMOUTH
HIGHER RINGMORE ROAD Hill Hat Cottage)
GV II
Cottage. C17. Cob on a low red sandstone rubble plinth; thatched roof with stack to the left return and rear right, slate roof to the right extension. 2-unit central through-passage plan with a later 2-storey extension to the right.
EXTERIOR: single storey with attic; 3-window range. C20 thatched porch and door flanked by C20 2-light small-pane casement windows, 2 eyebrow dormers to the attic.
INTERIOR: the room to the left has an open fire with an ovolo-moulded lintel and a bread oven, ovolo-moulded crossbearn and moulded rafters. The right-hand room has an open fire to the rear. To the rear left of the passage is a winding stair, a door to a cupboard under the stair is of 2 planks with a wrought-iron strap hinge, to the 1st floor are late C17 or C18 2-panel doors with wrought-iron strap hinges.
The collars to the roof trusses are notch-lap-jointed into the " principal rafters, the ridge is in notch with diagonally-set
ridge piece.