Whithy Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hilmarton, Wiltshire

Hilmarton

HILMARTON CATCOMB
SU 07 NW
6/231 Whithy Cottage
II
House, C17, timber frame and painted rubble stone with thatched roof and end stacks. l 1/2 storeys, large scale. Exposed square framing with angle braces except to east end bay which is rubble stone. Framing of west end wall has C20 planking overlaid.
Rubble stone plinth. C20 leaded windows. Front has small triple casement under eyebrow to left and ground floor triple casement, then thatch carried down over C20 verandah on timber posts. Plank door and C20 1:5:1-light bay within and dormer in roof above. To right another eyebrow with triple casement and ground floor triple casement. Stone end bay has casement pair each floor, upper window in eyebrow. Brick south east corner. Three eyebrows to rear with triple casements and three ground floor triple casements. Interior: large timber-lintel west end fireplace, chamfered and stopped beams.