Merrie Lion Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Fenny Compton, Warwickshire

Wormleighton

FENNY COMPTON HIGH STREET
SP4052 (West side)
6/71 Merrie Lion Public House

GV II

Shown on O.S. map as Red Lion Public House. Public house. Dated 1710, with mid C19 and late C19/C20 additions. Regular coursed ironstone with string course; colourwashed brick front wing. C20 tile roofs; brick ridge and end stacks. Formerly 3-unit plan, extended to complex L-plan. 2 storeys; 2-window range. Late C20 door with concrete lintel in re-entrant angle. C20 canted bay window has leaded lights and slate roof. C19 three-light casements on first floor. Datestone with cornice has initials TBM. Sundial across right corner has painted panel with moulded cornice and painted numerals. Wing at right angles on left has no windows to front. End stack. Right return side: 2-window range. Casements with some glazing bars, on ground floor under cambered brick arches. Right return side of main range, to High Street, have one-window wing. C20 door. C19 casements. All openings with wood lintels. Interior altered.