Cutlers Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Alne, Warwickshire

GREAT ALNE HENLEY ROAD
SP15NW (South side)
7/77 Cutlers Farmhouse
11/12/69 (Formerly listed as Cottage Farm)

GV II

Shown an 0.S. map as Post Office. Cottage. C17, possibly dated 1677, partly refaced and altered mid/late C19. Timber framed; square framing with colourwashed brick infill; partly refaced and underbuilt in colourwashed brick. Old tile roof; brick end stack. T-plan. One storey and attic; one-window range. C19 flush 4-panelled door in angle. C19 canted oriel on right. Underbuilt cross wing on left retains jowled posts, C19 casements with glazing bars, and segmental brick arch on ground floor. Inscription carved in beam in right return side of cross wing is largely illegible, but may be dated 1677. Left return side has exposed framing. Right return side refaced; external stack. Interior noted as having exposed framing arid ceiling beams. Open fireplace with chamfered bressumer.