Town Hall

A Grade I Listed Building in Alcester, Warwickshire

HENLEY STREET
Town Hall

I
Town Hall c.1618, upper storey completed and dated 1641 on a tie beam; arcades
filled in 1873 (VCH). Ground floor built by Simon White of Chipping Camden. Ground floor of regular coursed lias, with yellow limestone columns and arches, moulded string course and dressings. Arcades filled in with regular coursed stone. Upper floor timber framed with C20 rendering. Old tile roof, patched with recent tile; two brick ridge chimneys. Two storeys; 6 x 2 bays.

Ground floor: Arcade of six round arches with keystones, and short baseless Tuscan columns with pronounced entasis. Identical entrances in first and last bays have C19 four-panelled doors and fanlights with glazing bars, in Gibbs surrounds and arch with keystone. Round arched windows with glazing bars in similar surrounds.
First floor has horizontal sliding sashes above first, third and fifth arches. Right return side: ground floor has similar windows. C19 wood three-light mullioned and transomed windows on first floor. Left return side has single arch and window to right. On left blind three-light stone mullioned window, largely renewed. Rear similar to front, but of five arches only. In place of sixth arch a broad plank door under a C19 four-centred arch, with a three-light stone mullion window above and to the left.

Interior: Ground floor is a single room with moulded ceiling beams and cast iron pillars. Former lock-up in south-west bay. C17 and C20 staircases. First floor has five-bay hall open to roof. Octagonal moulded wall posts. Hammer beam roof, formerly queen post trusses with central section of moulded tie beams cut away. Curved braces and additional collar with queen struts. Longitudinal rib between collars. Late C17/early C18 double-leaf eight-panelled doors. C20 fireplace. A plaque on the exterior records that the Town Hall was bought from the Lord of the Manor, the Marquess of Hertford, by public subscription in 1919 as a War Memorial. Formerly a Scheduled Monument Warwickshire No.45.

(VCH Warwickshire, Vol. III, p.9, Buildings of England: Warwickshire, p.60).