Cathedral of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

NZ 2463 NW NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE CLAYTON STREET WEST
(east side)

22/184 Cathedral of St. Mary

G.V. I

Roman Catholic Cathedral. Circa 1844; a major composition by Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin. Tower completed c. 1872 by A.M. Dunn and E.J. Hansom. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; roofs of graduated slates with overlapping stone gable copings; stone spire. Aisled nave and chancel without division; south-west polygonal chapel now entrance porch, and to east of this the tower. Decorated style. West double door with elaborate hinges in moulded and shafted surround; 5-light window above flanked by niches with figures; reticulated tracery to 3-light west aisle windows under gables; gabled buttresses. South door, in tall tower, similar to west door; upper stages of tower have cusped lancets, slits and 2-light belfry openings under crocketed dripmould with fantastic beast finials; quatrefoil pierced parapet has corner pinnacles with spirelets; tall octagonal spire has crocketed lucarnes, weathercock finial. 3-light aisle windows, 6-light at east. Interior: plaster above boarded dado with tiled frieze; angel corbels support scissor - braced roof trusses; round piers to 7-bay nave and chancel, with moulded arches. Caen stone altar and reredos with much carving; similar style lectern and pulpit.