Thrum Hall Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Healey, Rochdale

SD 81 NE

ROCHDALE
THRUM HALL LANE
No. 161 (Thrum Hall Cottages)

(formerly listed as Nos. 161,163 and 167 (Thrum Hall Cottages), previously listed as Nos 1, 5, and 7)

25.10.1951

II
House at one time having been used as four cottages. Dated on door lintel "IB1650". Coursed rubble with stone dressings and stone slate roof. Three-unit plan with entrance to the right of the second unit, doors now exist to the left of the first and third units as well as a roofed porch to the right gable end. Outshut and gabled range to rear. The three-bay facade has two storeys and square flat-faced mullioned two- and three-light windows to each room (except for left ground floor which no longer has its mullions). The central door surround is chamfered and has a Tudor arch stone lintel. Stone quoins. Few internal features exist.