Sunhaven

A Grade II Listed Building in Effingham, Surrey

Effingham

TQ 15 SW EFFINGHAM CP DUNLEY HILL

(formerly listed as
The Ranmore Arms)

House, then restaurant, now factory. 1857 by George and Peto in Norman Shaw style. Red brick with gauged brick dressings, some timber framing to garden front and tower; stone slab roofs with py-ral1Jidal wood- shingled roof on tower: H shape plan with square tower to cel1tre of rear and doubled gable bays to right Two storey and attics with tall stacks on roof ridges to left, right and rear-
Entrance: front: projecting gabled end wings and central porch. Decorative eaves cornice, modillioned and with floral brick decoration above, that to right of centre containing putti in the Italian manner. Attic under 6 dormer windows, 3 either side of centre, the outer windows with segmented pediments, the central window under a triangular pediment. 3 glazing bar sash windows with flanking shutters on each floor to left of centre, gauged brick heads to first floor, pedimented hoods to ground floor - outer triangular pediments, central one segmented. Two large staircase windows to right of centre under gauged brick heads.
Central Entrance Porch: lunette in gable over decorative band. Casement window to first floor under foliage decorated hood and gauged brick head. Double doors below in arched surround under cartouche Coat of Arms.
Right hand return front: Two gabled bays with pargetting in the gables. Wooden balconies across the splat balusters; posts braced with modillion cornice above. Square bays projecting on ground floor.
Square tower to rear: open upper stage with wooden lame pilaster piers and iron finial. PEVSNER: Buildings of England, Surrey (1971) p. 200.