Stanford Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pirbright, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Brookwood

SU 95 NW PIRBRIGHT C.P. ASH ROAD

1/41 Stanford Farm House

II

House, formerly farmhouse and later two cottages. Early C17, refronted in early C18, and restored in the early C20, with a south west extension of the 1920s and a 1930s north west kitchen wing. The original part is timberframed with the framing visible in the north west gable and two gables to the south east, but these were infilled in brown brick in the early C18 when the remainder of the building was refronted in brick in Flemish bond with a stringcourse and plinth with moulded edge. The lower part of the north east, west and south fronts also has some sandstone with galleting. Plain-tiled roof gabled to north and hipped to south with original external chimneystack to north and C20 chimneystack to south west. Windows are mainly early C20 wooden casements in original openings which include gauged brick heads. The early C20 additions are of brick with tiled roofs.
PLAN: Originally a two bay end chimneystack house, possibly with original staircase in north east gable, adapted into two cottages in the C18 and converted back into one residence in the C20 with additions.
EXTERIOR:The north west side has an early C17 external brick chimneystack, crow-stepped near the top of the eastern side and with some sandstone rubble with galleting to the base, together with small fixed casement windows with wooden surround and leaded lights. The west side, originally the entrance front has two wooden casements to the first floor and four to the ground floor, the two outer windows replacing doorcases in the early C20 with the thresholds remaining. The south west front is now the entrance front with a C20 oak arched and ribbed door and cambered casement to the ground floor. The south east and west sides also have Flemish bond brickwork matching the rest of the house but the roof is higher and there is some timberframing to the top of the western gable. Adjoining is a narrower C17 gable which is timberframed with exposed collar beams, purlins and diagonal braces with brick infill. The ground floor has a bricked-in doorcase in stretcher bond brickwork. The north east C20 kitchen range is in matching materials.
INTERIOR: The hall has C18 brick paving with a reused ceiling beam, an early C20 oak cupboard of planks with metal butterfly hinges and an early C20 oak winder staircase with a similar oak cupboard beneath. The north western room has a wide open fireplace with wooden bressumer with brackets, brick end piers and wooden gunrack above. The brick firehood is early C20. There is a chamfered axial beam with lambstongue stop and square floor joists, the partition wall to the south is pegged-in and has a midrail and the estern wall has some original elements. The north east room has a C17 chamfered spine beam which is not pegged-in and a north wall with some framing below a reused midrail. The brick fireplace is of Inter-War date. The upper floor has heightened ceilings although some of the framing appears C18 with diagonal windbraces and the roof structure has purlins, curved windbraces and some original rafters. Sections of the roof have been cut out for later additions.
HISTORY: Stanford Farmhouse is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey maps but the outline shows no change by the 1891 and 1912 maps.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: An early C17 timberframed two bay end chimneystack house with fine quality external chimneystack with crow-stepped top and some exposed framing visible to the exterior, mainly refronted in the early C18 in good quality brickwork with a stringcourse and plinth when it was converted into two cottages. Internally an open fireplace, some ceiling beams and wall frame survive. It was extended in well matched materials and refurbished in the early C20, some of the joinery of good quality for its date. The building retains a significant proportion of its C17 and C18 fabric and the plan form is still readable from the exterior and to some extent from the interior.