Perry Cottage, Perry Acres and Perry Acres Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Saxtead, Suffolk

TM 26 NE

SAXTEAD,
CHURCH ROAD,

(Formerly listed as Perry Cottage, Perry Acres & unoccupied cottage between owned by Mrs. Gaskell)

II

Former farmhouse, now 3 cottages. Late C16/early C17, probably incorporating some earlier work; late C18 or C19 extension to left hand side. A single long range. Timber framed and plastered, pantiled roof. 2 storeys with attics to the 2 left hand cottages. Various casement windows, all C20 except to the unmodernised centre cottage which has C19 casements; mid C20 boarded doors to the end cottages, C19 boarded door to the centre cottage; internal and gable end -stacks. There is exposed timbering to the interior of Perry Acres with 2 blocked 6-light diamond mullion windows at first floor level; newel stairs to centre cottage. Much of the first floor joisting of the original house has been renewed.