Congregational Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rendham, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Rendham St Michael

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Rendham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 November 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 36SW
11/104

RENDHAM
WISDOM HILL

7.12.66

II*

Former chapel, disused since 1979. Stone on facade records 'Erected 1750 Enlarged 1834'; Sunday School and vestry added at rear late C19. Red brick, plaintiled roof, two storeys. Symmetrical facade (1834): three window range, sashes with glazing bars in flush frames, flat brick arches to ground floor, cambered arches to first floor; matching doorways to either side, each with six-panel raised and fielded door and rectangular fanlight with semi-circular and radiating glazing bars. Three-bay return fronts, the original two rear bays with brick band at first floor level; two semi-circular headed "preaching" windows to rear wall. Double span hipped roof extended forwards over 1834 extension.

Interior intact: gallery with full entablature and cornice on three sides supported on Roman Doric wooden columns painted to resemble marble, plain rectangular piers at the angles with circular fluted columns between; good set of box pews, some with raised and fielded panels; pulpit probably mid C18.