Three Kings Public House and Attached House Stable Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Fornham All Saints, Suffolk

FORNHAM ALL SAINTS
Three Kings Public House and
attached Manor House stable
block

II

Public house and attached Manor House stable block. Early to mid C17. 2 storeys and attics; 3-cell lobby-entrance plan; 7 bays. Timber-framed and roughcast with C20 plaintiles. An internal chimney -stack with a plain red brick shaft. 3 Edwardian small-paned tripartite sash windows to ground storey; 3 single sash windows to upper storey with vertical bars to lights only. 2 matching half-glazed doors, one blocked, with identical doorcases: panelled sides and a flat pediment supported from above by scrolled wrought-iron brackets. The ground floor room immediately to the east of the stack has an exposed timber ceiling with joists set on edge, in the room above is a ceiling of similar quality with the joists set flat, an unusual combination. The 2 rooms to the east of the stack have been made into one. Staircase beside the chimney- stack. Side purlin roof plastered within the attics. Several upper doors made of reused Jacobean panelling, one with cock's head hinges. Adjoining the east end of the building, a mid C19 crosswing in flint and red brick, with weatherboarding to the upper part of the gable and an upper door; apparently a granary or hayloft. This is the stable block to the Manor House and has a double doorway and various stable doors facing east. The Manor House itself is not included.