Linked Barns Approximately 40 Metres North East of Wattisham Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Wattisham, Suffolk

WATTISHAM
TM 05 SW

north east of Wattisham
Hall

II

2 barns linked end to end. Timber framed, with tarred weatherboard cladding, brick plinths and steep pitched roofs clad in asbestos cement. Wider southern barn, 5 bays has central C20 sliding doors in a widened opening. Board door to left and hatch to right, each with a smaller opening above. South gable has loft door. Central rear projection, 3 bays, with pantile roof Door on north side. Northern barn, 3 bays has to west 2 stable doors, with alterations to the heads of the doorways. North gable has a pair of large C20 doors clad in corrugated iron. INTERIOR: Southern barn is mainly of standard stud construction with mid-rail and down-braces. Jowled posts, with many arched braces replaced by knees. Southern bays partly lined with lath, plaster and render. Boarded wall at north end. Common rafter roof with single clasp purlin and wind braces. Late C18 rear projection of similar construction, without braces. Partly lined with C19 matchboard. Northern barn, largely of reused timber, has studs without mid-rail, carried on a sill beam and brick plinth. Common rafter roof with clasp purlin and wind brace.