Oldfield Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire

Taxal

WHALEY BRIDGE
TAXAL
Oldfield Farm

II

Farmhouse and attached cottage. C17, with late C19 alterations and additions. Coursed rubble gritstone with ashlar dressings, coped gables with moulded kneelers to east range, stone slated roofs with 2 substantial stone ridge stacks. PLAN: elongated L-shaped complex with asymmetrically roofed addition to west end. FRONT (south) ELEVATION: C17 range to east with 2 advanced gables of different widths, the narrower one to the west with the original doorway (now infilled, with a 2-light C20 window) with quoined surround and massive lintel beneath a hood mould. Above, a 2-light recessed chamfer mullioned window, and a blocked attic light with Cl7 surround and drip moulding. To the left, a C20 lean to-porch. Between the gables, a stone spout drains the roof valley. The wide gable to the east has a single light window and a 3-light mullioned window with a hood mould extending to the left to link with that above the blocked doorway. Above the window, a first floor 2-light window with hood mould, and a blocked C17 single light window to the gable apex. At right angles to the gables, a 2-bay range, representing a remodelling and extension of a C17 crosswing. This has stacked 3-light windows with C20 casements. SIDE (east) ELEVATION: 4-light mullioned window beneath hood mould, with a 3-light and a 2-light window to the first floor, one opening each side of the stack line, lighting separate rooms. REAR (north) ELEVATION: coped gable to east end with off-centre ground floor 4-light mullioned window, 2-light mullioned window to first floor and a blocked single light opening to gable apex. Further right, C20 2-light casements in Cl9 openings, and to the right of the stack line, a longer roof slope. The return elevation has C19 window openings and a C20 lean-to porch. INTERIOR: not inspected. Despite C19 alteration, this substantial farmhouse displays many of the characteristics of the upland Pennine vernacular of North-west Derbyshire. The use of thin fissile walling stone suggests an early C17 date, and the location of the 2-storey porch suggests a L-plan house modified by later extension.