Lower Coppy Farmhouse and Attached Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowling, North Yorkshire

Laneshaw Bridge

SD 94 SE

COWLING PAD COTE LANE
(South, off) Lower Coppy Farmhouse and attached Barn

II

Farmhouse and attached barn. Late C18, house refronted early C19. Rubble stone and dressed stone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs. Quoins. 2 storey. 2 stone stacks. Farmhouse and barn under continuous roof. All windows boarded. Farmhouse has symmetrical dressed stone front with central doorway in flush ashlar surround, flanked by pairs of sash windows in similar surrounds. Above single central sash window flanked by pairs of sashes all in similar ashlar surrounds. Projecting to right attached barn with east aisle and central segment arched cart entrance with double plank doors. To left 2 windows flanked by single doorways and to right 2 windows and a door beyond all with flush ashlar surrounds. South gable wall has 2 single sashes to both floors. West front has irregular fenestration with 5 square windows in flush ashlar surrounds on ground floor and above 3 sash windows to farmhouse to right and 3 square loft openings to barn to left. North gable wall has narrow central doorway flanked by single windows all in flush ashlar surrounds. Above 3 rows of breathers. INTERIOR of house has early C19 fittings including staircase, doors, cupboards, fireplaces and cast iron range in kitchen. Barn retains original wooden stalls with hay loft platforms and queen post roof.