Midways

A Grade II Listed Building in Baughurst, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Baughurst St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Aldermaston

SU 56 SE BAUGHURST HAUGHURST HILL

II

Pair of cottages, now one. Late 18th or early 19th century; altered mid-late 19th century; made into single house early 19th century. Red brick in Flemish bond with some burnt headers; gables rendered. Thatch roof with eyebrow dormers; Welsh slate to outshut. Rendered brick external end stacks with offsets and stepped tops. One and a half storeys, 2 bays, with rear outshut formely under catslide roof. Slated plinth. Chamfered wooden casement windows with horizontal glazing bars, of 2 lights to ground floor, 3 lights above. Concrete steps up to paired central doorways, that on left bricked up; that on right with ledged plank door, wooden frame and gabled corrugated-iron porch. Ground-floor openings have rendered lintels, all of these except that of right-hand door being wedge lintels. Gables have purlin ends and rafters visible. Rear: outshut has 2 small 2-light windows. Interior: Plank doors, some of them 19th century. On ground floor, each cell has brick floor; wide, infilled, fireplace; and re-used chamfered spine-beam with run-out stops. Right cell retains crudely-chamfered wany joists and older floor-boards. Outshut under-ceiled with wide beaded planks.