Porny School

A Grade II Listed Building in Eton, Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor

ETON
HIGH STREET
Porny School

II

School and former master's house. 1863-73, to the designs of G.E. Street. Polychrome red and blue brick with Bath stone dressings. Banded slate roofs with pierced clay ridge tiles and stone coped gable ends. Brick gable-end and axial stacks with set-offs, each with pair of short stone circular shafts. High Victorian Gothic style.

PLAN: Master's house in range at front with archway at right [S] end through to schoolrooms adjoining at rear [E]; the original schoolroom was extended in 1873 by addition of a large two-storey range.

EXTERIOR: two storey five-bay front range in polychrome red brick with blue brick diaper patterns, bands and relieving arches to three-light stone mullion ground floor windows with sashes; to right a cusped segmental stone arch and shallow wooden oriel on brachets over two-light wooden window with glazing bars; weathered brick plinth and string at first floor window cill level, three-light first floor casements; the string continues around left [N] gable end where it is raised at centre; short wing added at rear with twin half-hipped roofs. Red brick schoolrooms at rear with slate gable-ended roofs, the first single storey, the second a tall two-storey range with lancets and rose windows in the gable ends; and another single-storey range at right angles to the east.

INTERIOR: Schoolrooms ceiled.

NOTE: This school replaced the Porny School of 1813 [listed No.29 High St], which was founded by a Frenchman called Porny.