Burnham Thorpe

A Grade II Listed Building in Eton, Windsor and Maidenhead

SU 97 NE

ETON
ETON WICK ROAD
Burnham Thorpe

II

House. 1844-6; by James Deason. Flint with Bath stone dressings. Steeply pitched clay plain tile roofs with stone coping to gables. Ashlar stacks with square shafts and moulded cornices. Tudor Gothic style.

PLAN: Long range facing west with porch to right of centre, doorway on south side to road and rear backing onto cemetery. The north end might have been added later in the C19.

EXTERIOR: one storey and attic. Asymmetrical five-window west front, with two gables at the centre, the larger right-hand gable projects with a gabled porch projecting again to the right with a moulded four-centred arch doorway with a hoodmould; stone mullion two, three and four-light windows with leaded panes. At south end, gable end projects on left and chamfered four-centred arch doorway to right. Rear, east, backing onto cemetery, has gable to left, pair of gables at centre with another gable between set back; front range set back on right.

INTERIOR not inspected.