Barn Immediately North North West of Fields Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Fawley, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Fawley

SU 40 SE FAWLEY
Barn immediately NNW of

GV II

Barn. Circa late C18. Weatherboarded timber frame on tall red brick plinth. Clay plain tile roof with half-hipped ends. PLAN: 5-bay barn with central threshing floor with midstrey on NW side. Later in the C19 a brick outshut was added to the NW side and SE end, and the cart-entrance on the SW side has been blocked. EXTERIOR: North west front has hipped roof midstrey at centre with sliding doors and brick outshut on left with lean-to slate roof continuing around south east end. High level loading doors at each end. South west side has blocked cart entrance at centre with small canopy over. INTERIOR: Jowled posts with curved braces to tie-beams, with queen-struts to clasped purlins; intermediate collars with birdsmouth joints to purlins. Common-rafter intact and ridgeboard. Wall-framing consists of close-studding, without rails, and with long straight braces.