17, 18 and 18A, Market Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Sudbury, Suffolk

Sudbury

TL 8741 MARKET HILL
(North side)
Nos.17,18 and 18A (consec)

GV II

3 shops with accommodation over. Late C18, altered C19. Rendered and colourwashed brick; slate roofs, No. 18A with pantiled rear wing. EXTERIOR: Nos. 17 and 18 of 3 storeys; 5-window range. No. 17 with early C20 4-panelled door to left of elevation leading to accommodation on upper floors. Mid C20 plate-glass display window with central entrance, defined by panelled pilasters. No. 18 with early C20 bowed plate-glass display window to right of recessed glazed door. One 4-panelled door to right of elevation leading to accommodation. First floor with 5 6/6 unhorned sashes under rendered drip mouldings. 5 3/3 unhorned sashes to second floor, also with rendered drip mouldings. Second floor raised in mid C19 and fitted with parapet in front of flat roof. Internal gable-end stack to east. No. 18A of 3 storeys; single-window range. Late C20 plate-glass display window to ground floor and one mid C20 2-light casement to each floor above under rendered drip moulding. Hipped roof. INTERIORS: No. 17 opened into single retail sales area; upper floors not inspected. No. 18 ground floor without features of interest; upper floors not inspected. No. 18A: ground floor with partial timber framing to ground floor front, the remains of an earlier structure otherwise rebuilt. Remainder of ground floor opened into single retail sales area. First floor with one blocked window in west wall.