Broadfield Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Frome, County of Herefordshire

Bishops Frome

BISHOPS FROME
SO 64 NE
Broadfield Court

II

House. C17; remodelled circa late C19. Ground floor painted English garden wall bond brick, roughcast timber frame above. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick lateral stacks at rear . PLAN: 2-room plan main range with central entrance/stairhall and rear lateral stacks; circa late C 19 rear wing at centre and other C20 single storey extensions at back. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-window west front with string at first floor level, and C19 2-light casements with glazing bars and wooden architraves with cranked heads; centre first floor casement replaced. Central doorway with panelled door, gabled canopy and side lights; gabled attic dormer at centre. Similar windows in gable ends; cast-iron casement to attic in north gable. Brick wing at centre at rear and C20 single storey rear extensions. INTERIOR: Chamfered ceiling beams on ground and first floor. Exposed wall-framing on first floor with jowled storey-posts, and timber-framed partition between right-hand and centre bays. 4-bay roof with two queen-post and collar trusses and one elm king-post and strut truss, with staggered purlins throughout. Late C19 joinery includes panelled doors and staircase with stick balusters; right-hand room has later C19 marble chimneypiece.