Arley Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Upper Arley, Worcestershire

Alveley

UPPER ARLEY

16-AUG-02 (South side)
Arley Cottage

II

House. Timber frame with extensions in mostly rendered brick; gabled plain tile roofs and brick stacks.
PLAN: C16 three-bay house with central bay to NW making overall T-plan; further extensions of later C18 to mid C19 date to NW side and to SE of the C16 house. Service yard attached to NE.
EXTERIOR: Mid C19 Picturesque Gothic style. 2 storeys with attic. NW elevation, facing onto drive, has timber 2-light attic casements above 3-light casements, all small-paned with Gothick heads. Two gables facing to left of gabled porch with plank door, the latter added to front of taller gable end; all gables decorated with cusped bargeboards with finials. SW elevation, facing onto garden, has similar fenestration and two similar gables, including ground-floor French windows, flanked by lower flank walls of the wings that have been added at right angles; late C20 conservatory to right. Rear has small mid C19 brick block with 6/6-pane sash above half-glazed door, added to front of C16 wing with exposed timber frame facing NE: latter has square panelling with C17/18 brick herringbone nogging, mid rail staggered to allow for blocked first-floor window opening. Service yard extends to NE, with rebuilt brick wall to NE side and a long single-storey mid C19 range.
INTERIOR: C16 structure has first-floor chamfered beams, windbrace in NE corner to collar truss roof (mostly obscured) with trenched purlins to NW single-bay extension. High-quality mid C19 joinery (including panelled doors) and plasterwork, in the hall being a stone Tudor style painted fireplace with the Woodward arms. Three marble fireplaces in main ground-floor rooms, which have sliding and folding window shutters. Mid C19 cupboards and plate rack in service rooms, there also being a blocked open kitchen fireplace and a bread oven to the rear.

HISTORY: The remodelling of this house in its well-preserved Picturesque Gothic form took place either around 1844 (when Arley Castle was rebuilt by the second Earl Mountnorrris) or shortly after 1851, when the estate was bought by the Woodward family. It was then used as the dower house for the estate.