Worlingham Hall

A Grade I Listed Building in Worlingham, Suffolk

WORLINGHAM
TM 49 SW
2/59 Worlingham Hall

I

Mansion. C18 and possibly C17 core (said to have been originally built by John Felton, d.1703); enlarged and remodelled c.1800 by Francis Sandys for Robert Sparrow. Brick and stucco; slated roof. 2 storeys and attics. The entrance front has 7 bays, arranged 2:3:2; wider entrance bay, the bays to each side flanked by giant Roman Doric pilasters which support a reeded frieze across the centre. Moulded wooden mutule eaves cornice. Flat parapet, raised and panelled over the centre bays. Sash windows with glazing bars in flush frames; tripartite centre window, the side lights detached. Curved open entrance porch of stone, in the Roman Doric order; inset 6-panel door. The right hand return front of 9 bays, 2:5:2, the 5 centre bays set forward and the centre 3 forming a curved ground floor bay. Extending to the left of the main block is a single-storey ll-bay orangery with large small-paned casement windows and matching doors; the 5 central bays are divided by engaged wooden columns with flanking antae and were formerly pedimented. The orangery leads to the former picture gallery, now renovated and used as a squash court. In the corresponding position to the right of the house is a colonnade, open to the front, which seems to have originally led to a small domed summerhouse. The interior is largely unaltered. Segmental-vaulted entrance hall. Fine octagonal staircase hall with an Imperial stair of stone; delicate wrought-
iron balustrading and mahogany handrail. At the top of the first flight of stairs is a pilastered and pedimented doorcase. At first floor level the octagon has a band of key fret, 4 opposed open arches and plaster roundels of classical subjects. Lozenge-coffered vault with glazed lantern. Pilastered dining room with oval-panelled ceiling; the saloon also has an enriched ceiling. The library is of unusual design, the central section having bowed sides; the ends are divided by paired columns and antae and have panelled segmental ceilings. One bedroom has a frieze enriched with bucrania, carried across a screen at one end of the room. Some good fireplaces, 2 with painted decoration. Country Life 12.3.70, pp.624-628.